JEFF EQUITY AWARDS NOMINEES 09-10

JEFF EQUITY AWARDS

NOMINEESjeff awards

The 42nd Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 25, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. A pre-show Appetizer Buffet will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a Reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will be included in the Jeff Awards ceremony, emceed by luminary actors Deanna Dunagan and Felicia P. Fields. The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend.

Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and the pre-show buffet, are available through the link on our website: $75 (or $55 for members of Actors’ Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, and The Dramatists Guild of America) plus a $2 online purchase handling charge. Please note: there are no refunds.

For ticket purchases, go to: TICKETS

Jeff Equity Nominations – 2009-2010

NOTE: “X” marks this editor’s pick to win

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

“The Brother/Sister Plays” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

“The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View

The Illusion” – Court Theatre   X

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Court Theatre

The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Court Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire” – Writers’ Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

Abigail’s Party” – A Red Orchid Theatre

All My Sons” – TimeLine Theatre Company   X

The Farnsworth Invention” – TimeLine Theatre Company

‘Master Harold’…And The Boys” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Tobacco Road” – American Blues Theater

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre

Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre

Hairspray” – Marriott Theatre

“Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

“Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – REVUE

The Absolute Best Friggin’ Time of Your Life” – The Second City e.t.c.

Low Down Dirty Blues” – Northlight Theatre

“Oh Coward!” – Writers’ Theatre   X


ENSEMBLE

Abigail’s Party” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre   X

The Brother/Sister Plays” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

The Farnsworth Invention” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Court Theatre

“Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions

The Wedding” – TUTA Theatre Chicago

NEW WORK – PLAY

Kristoffer Diaz – “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View

Michael Golamco – “Year Zero” – Victory Gardens Theater

Andrew Hinderaker – “Suicide, Incorporated” – The Gift Theatre

Jim Lynch – “The Tallest Man” – The Artistic Home   X

Bruce Norris – “A Parallelogram” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

David Schwimmer and Andy Bellin – “Trust” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Craig Wright – “Mistakes Were Made” – A Red Orchid Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Nick Bowling – “The Farnsworth Invention” – TimeLine Theatre Company

David Cromer – “A Streetcar Named Desire” – Writers’ Theatre

Sean Graney – “The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Court Theatre

Tina Landau – “The Brother/Sister Plays” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Shade Murray – “Abigail’s Party” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Charles Newell – “The Illusion” – Court Theatre

Kimberly Senior – “All My Sons” – TimeLine Theatre Company  X

Edward Torres – “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL or REVUE

Jim Corti – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

Jim Corti – “Oh Coward!” – Writers’ Theatre

William Osetek – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre

Marc Robin – “Hairspray” – Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Henry Wishcamper – “Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Desmin Borges – “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View

Brian Dennehy – “Hughie/Krapp’s Last Tape” – Goodman Theatre  X

Rob Fagin – “The Farnsworth Invention” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Erik Hellman – “The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Court Theatre

Tracy Letts – “American Buffalo” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Nick Sandys – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Michael Shannon – “Mistakes Were Made” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Chris Sullivan – “The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE  – MUSICAL

Quentin Earl Darrington – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions

James Harms – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre

Max Quinlan – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theatre at the Center  X

Alan Schmuckler – “Sugar” – Drury Lane Productions

Joey Slotnick – “Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Tracy Michelle Arnold – “Private Lives” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Cassandra Bissell – “Mary’s Wedding” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Janet Ulrich Brooks – “All My Sons” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Kirsten Fitzgerald – “Abigail’s Party” – A Red Orchid Theatre  X

Natasha Lowe – “A Streetcar Named Desire” – Writers’ Theatre

Lia Mortensen – “The Hiding Place” – Provision Theater

Allison Torem – “Trust” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Holly Ann Butler – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

Cory Goodrich – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Heidi Kettenring – “I Do! I Do!” – Theatre at the Center

Marissa Perry – “Hairspray” – Marriott Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Mary Beth Fisher – “The Year of Magical Thinking” – Court Theatre X

Dael Orlandersmith – “Stoop Stories” – Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Allen Gilmore – “Sizwe Banzi is Dead” – Court Theatre

Francis Guinan – “A Guide for the Perplexed” – Victory Gardens Theater

Tom Irwin – “A Parallelogram” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane – “The Illusion” – Court Theatre

Nick Sandys – “Twelfth Night” – First Folio Theatre

Lindsay Smiling – “Blue Door” – Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Patrick Thornton – “Suicide, Incorporated” – The Gift   Theatre   X


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Mark David Kaplan – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions

Peter Kevoian – “The Christmas Schooner” – Theatre at the Center

David Lively – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Adam Pelty – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Janet Ulrich Brooks – “When She Danced” – TimeLine Theatre Company   X

Cindy Gold – “Awake and Sing!” – Northlight Theatre

Rebecca Spence – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Stacy Stoltz – “A Streetcar Named Desire” – Writers’ Theatre

Wandachristine – “The Old Settler” – Writers’ Theatre

Natalie West – “Abigail’s Party” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Jacqueline Williams – “The Brother/Sister Plays” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Rebecca Finnegan – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

Heidi Kettenring – “Hairspray” – Marriott Theatre

Valisia LeKae – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions

Barbara Robertson – “Yeast Nation (the triumph of life)” – American Theater Company

Paula Scrofano – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions   X

ACTOR IN A REVUE

Mississippi Charles Bevel – “Low Down Dirty Blues” – Northlight Theatre

Rob Lindley – “Oh Coward!” – Writers’ Theatre   X

Gregory Porter – “Low Down Dirty Blues” – Northlight Theatre

Sam Richardson – “Spoiler Alert: Everybody Dies” – The Second City

ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Christina Anthony – “The Absolute Best Friggin’ Time of Your Life” – The Second City e.t.c.

Felicia P. Fields – “Low Down Dirty Blues” – Northlight Theatre

Kate Fry – “Oh Coward!” – Writers’ Theatre   X

Sandra Reaves-Phillips – “Low Down Dirty Blues” – Northlight Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

Jeffrey Bauer – “A Guide for the Perplexed” – Victory Gardens Theater

John Culbert – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Court Theatre

Kevin Depinet – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Kevin Depinet – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

Collette Pollard – “The Illusion” – Court Theatre

Todd Rosenthal – “A Parallelogram” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler – “A True History of the Johnstown Flood” – Goodman Theatre


SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Aimee Hanyzewski – “Of Mice and Men” – Oak Park Festival Theatre

James Leaming – “Tobacco Road” – American Blues Theater

Timothy Mann – “‘Master Harold’…And The Boys” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Angela Miller – “Jeeves in Bloom” – First Folio Theatre   X

Inseung Park – “The Hiding Place” – Provision Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Jacqueline Firkins – “The Illusion”- Court Theatre

Nancy Missimi – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre

Tatjana Radisic – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

Alison Siple – “The Mystery of Irma Vep” – Court Theatre   X

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

William J.  Morey – “Into the Woods” – Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago   X

Sarah E. Ross & Kristin DeiTos – “Tobacco Road” – American Blues Theater

Emily Waecker – “Les Liaisons Dangereuses” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel“The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View

Joshua Horvath and Nick Keenan – “The Illusion”- Court Theatre  X

Joshua Horvath and Ray Nardelli – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”- Court Theatre

Ray Nardelli – “Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale” – Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Victoria Delorio – “Mary’s Wedding” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble X

Mikhail Fiksel – “War With the Newts” – Next Theatre Company

Nick Keenan – “End Days” – Next Theatre Company

Miles Polaski – “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”- The Gift Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Brian Sidney Bembridge – “Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale” – Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment

John Culbert – “The Illusion”- Court Theatre

Jesse Klug – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

Jesse Klug – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Jesse Klug – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Lee Fiskness – “End Days” – Next Theatre Company

Jesse Klug – “Yeast Nation (the triumph of life)” – American Theater Company

Keith Parham – “The Farnsworth Invention” – TimeLine Theatre Company   X

Jaymi Lee Smith – “Mary’s Wedding” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble


CHOREOGRAPHY

John Carrafa – “Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre

Tammy Mader – “Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin – “The Drowsy Chaperone” – Marriott Theatre   X

Marc Robin – “Hairspray” – Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Alaric Jans – “The Hiding Place” – Provision Theater

Lindsay Jones – “Richard III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater   X

Henry Marsh – “Twelfth Night” – First Folio Theatre

Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath – “The Long Red Road” – Goodman Theatre

Ray Nardelli, Andre Pluess and Josh Horvath – “Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale” – Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment

Jesse Terrill – “The Wedding” – TUTA Theatre Chicago

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions

Doug Peck – “Animal Crackers” – Goodman Theatre

Doug Peck – “Cabaret” – Drury Lane Productions

Doug Peck – “Oh Coward!” – Writers’ Theatre   X

Robert Reddrick – “Nothing But the Blues” – Black Ensemble Theater

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Bridges Media – Multimedia Design – “Trust” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Sage Marie Carter – Projections Design – “Ragtime” – Drury Lane Productions   X

Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasiCircus Choreography and Movement Direction – “Icarus” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Nick Sandys – Fight Choreography Les Liaisons Dangereuses” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

David Woolley – Fight Choreography – “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” – Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista…Theatre With a View