The 2015 non-Equity Jeff Award Nominees (updated)

jeffawardsnewlogo

The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee said on Saturday that it had disqualified The Hypocrites from its 2014-15 non-Equity awards, due to its discovery of the theater’s status as a Equity company operating under a low-level “Tier N” agreement.

Apparently, The Hypocrites, a long-standing non-union company, did not realize that their new deal with Equity disqualified them and had asked to be judged in the wrong category. In a statement, artistic director Sean Graney said he had brought the issue to the attention of the committee.

UPDATED: The 2015 non-Equity Jeff Award nominees are …
The confusion appears to have arise because Jeff rules allow non-Equity companies to work with Equity guest artists, but once they sign any kind of season-long contract, they are removed to the other wing of the awards.

Joseph Jefferson Awards chair Diane Hires said that such shows as “All Our Tragic,” which had the biggest number of nominations of any show, now will be judged under the separate Equity category, awarded in the fall.

And, as a result, there now are new nominations in addition to the ones released on Thursday.

In the category of “Production – Play,” the Lifeline Theatre production of “Monstrous Regiment” is added to the nominees, in place of The Hypocrites’ “All Our Tragic.”

In the category of “Best Ensemble,” Kokandy Productions’ “Assassins” is added, also in place of “All Our Tragic.”

In the category of “Director – Play,” Sean Graney is removed but no additions are made.

In the category of “Director – Musical,” Graney is replaced with Fred Anzevino, director of “Always Patsy Cline” at the Theo Ubique Theatre

In the category of “Actor in a Supporting Role – Play,” Walter Briggs and Brian Shaw are removed. They are replaced by Will Casey, who appeared in “Vieux Carre” at the Raven Theatre and Jack Miggins, who appeared in “The Vandal” at Steep Theatre.

In the category of “Actress in a Supporting Role – Play,” Erin Barlow is replaced by Jen Short, who appeared in “All My Sons” at Raven Theatre.

In the category of “New Adaptation,” Graney’s two nominations are removed but not replaced.

In the category of “Scenic Design,” Elizabeth Bracken is replaced by Courtney O’Neill for “Men Should Weep.”

In the category of “Lighting Design,” Maggie Fullilove-Nugent is replaced by Laura Wiley for “Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” at the Idle Music Theatre Company.

In the category of “Costume Design,” Alison Siple is removed but not replaced.

in the category of “Sound Design,” Kevin O’Donnell is removed but not replaced.

 The Non-Equity Jeffs, as they are known, will be awarded June 8 at the Park West, 322 W. Armitage Ave. This year’s hosts will be actors Karl Hamilton and Sarah Hayes.

Red = Tom Williams’ picks to win
PRODUCTION – PLAY
‘Monstrous Regiment” – Lifeline Theatre
“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL
“Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
“The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
“Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
ENSEMBLE
“Assassins”– Kokandy Productions
“Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
DIRECTOR – PLAY
Jonathan Berry – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Gus Menary – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Steve Scott – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Robin Witt – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Linda Fortunato – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Fred Anzevino -“Always Patsy Cline” at the Theo Ubique Theatre
Rachel Edwards Harvith – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Scott Weinstein – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Kevin Cox – “La Bete” – Trap Door Productions
Aaron Kirby – “Geezers” – Redtwist Theatre
Aaron Kirby – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Michael Manocchio – “Mike and Seth” – the side project
Steve O’Connell – “Dead Accounts” – Step Up Productions
Andre Teamer – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Joseph Wiens – “Look Back in Anger” – Redtwist Theatre
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Sam Button-Harrison – “The Book of Merman” – Pride Films and Plays
Jim DeSelm – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Maxwell J. DeTogne – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Matthew Keffer – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Garrett Lutz – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Stephanie Chavara – “Charles Ives Take Me Home” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Ashleigh LaThrop – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Lori Myers – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
Kelly Owens – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
TayLar – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kendra Thulin – “The Vandal” – Steep Theatre Company
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE- MUSICAL

Sarah Bockel – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Christina Hall – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Callie Johnson – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Jones – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Danni Smith – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Jack Miggins – “The Vandal” at Steep Theatre.

Will Casey – “Vieux Carre” at the Raven Theatre
Shane Kenyon – “If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet” – Steep Theatre Company
Matthew Klingler – “All My Sons” – Raven Theatre
Nate Whelden – “Stupid F—ing Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Justin Adair – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Danielson – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Nick Graffagna – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Donterrio Johnson – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Eric Lindahl – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Jason Richards – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Erin Barlow – “All My Sons” at Raven Theatre.
Cyd Blakewell – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
JoAnn Montemurro – “Vieux Carre” – Raven Theatre
Annie Prichard – “Another Bone” – Redtwist Theatre
Ginneh Thomas – “The Submission” – Pride Films and Plays

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Caron Buinis – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Katherine L. Condit – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Hannah Dawe – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Courtney Jones – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Danni Smith – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Danni Smith – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

NEW WORK

Erik Gernand – “A Place in the Woods” – The Fine Print Theatre Company
Ike Holter – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Ronan Marra and Jon Steinhagen – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Joe Zarrow – “Principal Principle” – Stage Left Theatre and Theatre Seven of Chicago

NEW ADAPTATION

Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Chris Hainsworth – “Monstrous Regiment” – Lifeline Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

Brenda Didier – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Steve Love – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Daniel Spagnuolo – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

James Sugg – “Stupid F—ing Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company
John Szymanski – “One Came Home” – Lifeline Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi – “Circle-Machine” – Oracle Productions
Nicholas Tonozzi – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions

MUSIC DIRECTION

Aaron Benham – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Aaron Benham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Doran – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Jeremy Ramey – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jeremy Ramey – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN

Courtney O’Neill – “Men Should Weep.” – Griffin Theatre
Zachary Gipson – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jeffrey D. Kmiec – “Dividing the Estate” – Raven Theatre
Dan Stratton – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Ray Toler – “Vieux Carre” – Raven Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Laura Wiley – “Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” – Idle Music Theatre Company.
Brian Hoehne – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Sean Mallary – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Maya Michele Fein – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN

Theresa Ham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Rachel Lambert – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Rachel Sypniewski – “La Bete” – Trap Door Productions
Rachel Sypniewski – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN

Karli Blalock – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Sarah Espinoza – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Heath Hays – “The Sweeter Option” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Danny Rockett – “Cookie Play” – Trap Door Productions

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Aaron Benham – Musical Arrangements – “A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anthony Churchill – Projection Design – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre

Recommended for you

  • A Chorus Line
    What a brilliant idea it was for choreographer Tony Stevens to tape the frank conversations of a troupe of dancers attending
  • Always…Patsy Cline
    Musical Direction by Aaron BenhamAt Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre, Chicago. Toe-tapping and heartwarming entertainment awaits
  • The Light in the Piazza by Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
    Intimate, moving and heartfelt chamber operetta, The Light in the Piazza, is a joyous treat! I must confess that I have never
  • Jeff Awards -40th Season
    Tuesday, April 23, 2013 – Chicago, IL. The Jeff Awards Committee today announced 120 nominations in 25 categories of Non-Equity
  • Re-Spiced: A Silk Road Cabaret
    Musical pastiche tries to cover too much as it implodes over it’s own weight. After the success of their first cabaret production

Recommended for you across the web

(Edit)