2022 JEFF EQUITY AWARDS NOMINEES

Here are the nominations made in 38 categories for the The 54th Annual Equity Jeff Awards. The 54TH anniversary Equity Jeff Awards will take place October 17, 2022, at Drury Lane in Oakbrook, IL. The most recent season was from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

2022 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

  • “Choir Boy” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company “Good Night, Oscar” – Goodman Theatre
  • “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • “Two Trains Running” – Court Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

  • “The Last Pair of Earlies” – Raven Theatre “The Luckiest” – Raven Theatre
  • “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre “Outside Mullingar” – Citadel Theatre
  • “Rasheeda Speaking” – Shattered Globe Theatre “Spay” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

  • “Evita” – Drury Lane Productions “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre “Life After” – Goodman Theatre
  • “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions “The Sound of Music” – Marriott Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE – MIDSIZE

  • “Sister Act” – Mercury Theater Chicago “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista “Women of Soul” – Mercury Theater Chicago

PRODUCTION – REVUE – LARGE

  • “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • “Do the Right Thing, No Worries if Not” – The Second City “Forever Plaid” – Drury Lane Productions
  • “The World Goes ‘Round” – Marriott Theatre

ENSEMBLE – PLAY

  • “Choir Boy” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • “The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci” – Goodman Theatre “Steel Magnolias” – Drury Lane Productions
  • “Two Trains Running” – Court Theatre

ENSEMBLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

  • “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • “Do the Right Thing, No Worries if Not” – The Second City
  • “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista “Women of Soul” – Mercury Theater Chicago

NEW WORK

  • Tyla Abercrumbie – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company Joshua Allen – “The Last Pair of Earlies” – Raven Theatre
  • J. Nicole Brooks – “Her Honor Jane Byrne” – Lookingglass Theatre Company Madison Fiedler – “Spay”- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Rajiv Joseph – “King James” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Center Theatre Group
  • Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair – “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • Spike Manton and Harry Teinowitz – “When Harry Met Rehab” – Donald Cameron Clark Brian Quijada – “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista
  • Doug Wright – “Good Night, Oscar”- Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY – LARGE

  • David Catlin – “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
  • Kent Gash – “Choir Boy” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Ron OJ Parson – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Ron OJ Parson – “Two Trains Running” – Court Theatre
  • Lisa Peterson – “Good Night, Oscar”- Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY – MIDSIZE

  • Cody Estle – “The Luckiest” – Raven Theatre
  • Kirsten Fitzgerald – “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • AmBer D. Montgomery – “Rasheeda Speaking” – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Georgette Verdin – “Spay” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Georgette Verdin – “This Wide Night” – Shattered Globe Theatre in association with Interrobang Theatre Project
  • Beth Wolf – “Outside Mullingar” – Citadel Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL – LARGE

  • Nick Bowling – “The Sound of Music” – Marriott Theatre
  • Laura Braza – “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • Marcia Milgrom Dodge – “Evita” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Alan Paul – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Trent Stork – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre
  • Annie Tippe – “Life After” – Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE – MIDSIZE

  • Daryl D. Brooks – “Women of Soul” – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Reneisha Jenkins – “Sister Act” – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Denise Yvette Serna – “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista

DIRECTOR – REVUE – LARGE

  • Marcia Milgrom Dodge – “The World Goes ‘Round” – Marriott Theatre
  • Jen Ellison – “Do the Right Thing, No Worries if Not” – The Second City Kenny Ingram – “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Paul Stancato – “Forever Plaid” – Drury Lane Productions

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

  • Chaon Cross (Ellida) – “The Lady from the Sea”- Court Theatre
  • Glenn Davis (Shawn) – “King James”- Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Center Theatre Group
  • Kate Fry (The Wife) – “Wife of a Salesman” -Writers Theatre in association with Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
  • Sean Hayes (Oscar Levant) – “Good Night, Oscar” – Goodman Theatre Mi Kang (Afong Moy) – “The Chinese Lady” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Mildred Marie Langford (Esther) – “Intimate Apparel” – Northlight Theatre Al’Jaleel McGhee (Charles) – “Fireflies” – Northlight Theatre
  • Chris Perfetti (Matt) – “King James” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Center Theatre Group
  • Deanna Reed-Foster (Jaclyn Spaulding) – “Rasheeda Speaking” – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Linda Reiter (Lorraine) – “This Wide Night” – Shattered Globe Theatre in association with Interrobang Theatre Project
  • Cassidy Slaughter-Mason (Lissette) – “The Luckiest” – Raven Theatre

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

  • Larry Adams (Fred Graham/Petruchio) – “Kiss Me, Kate” – Marriott Theatre
  • Adrian Aguilar (Jim Hardy) – “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Richard Bermudez (Che) – “Evita” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Susan Moniz (Lilli Vanessi/Katherine) – “Kiss Me, Kate” – Marriott Theatre
  • Addie Morales (Maria) – “The Sound of Music” – Marriott Theatre
  • Betsy Morgan (Anna Leonowens) – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” -Drury Lane Productions
  • Brian Quijada (Narrator) – “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista
  • Alexis J. Roston (Deloris Cartier) – “Sister Act” – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Alex Syiek (Phil Connors) – “Groundhog Day The Musical” – Paramount Theatre
  • Michael Wordly (Lola) – “Kinky Boots” -Paramount Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Annabel Armour (Joan Didion) – “The Year of Magical Thinking” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
  • E. Faye Butler (Fannie Lou Hamer) – “Fannie, The Music and Life of Fannie Lou Hamer” – Goodman Theatre in association with Seattle Rep and Asolo Repertory Theatre
  • Madeline Sayet (Madeline) – “Where We Belong” – Goodman Theatre in association with Folger Shakespeare Library
  • Bethany Thomas (Performer) – “Songs for Nobodies” – Northlight Theatre

PERFORMER IN A REVUE

  • Joseph Anthony Byrd (Performer) – “The World Goes ‘Round” – Marriott Theatre Felicia P. Fields (Performer) – “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre Donica Lynn (Performer) – “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Evan Mills (Performer) – “Do the Right Thing, No Worries If Not” – The Second City Meghan Murphy (Performer) – “The World Goes ‘Round” – Marriott Theatre

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

  • Emily Bergl (June Levant) – “Good Night, Oscar” – Goodman Theatre
  • Sheldon D. Brown (AJ) – “Choir Boy” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Jennifer Engstrom (Marjory) – “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Sean Fortunato (Mr. Marks) – “Intimate Apparel” – Northlight Theatre
  • Daria Harper (Ileen Van Meter) – “Rasheeda Speaking” – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Deborah Hay (Jacques/LeBeau) – “As You Like It” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Kayvon Khoshkam (Touchstone) – “As You Like It” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Elizabeth Ledo (Truvy) – “Steel Magnolias” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Tara Mallen (Cheryl) – “The Luckiest” – Raven Theatre
  • Xavier Edward King (Franklin) – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

  • Christine Bunuan (Lady Thiang) – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Jonathan Butler-Duplessis (Borney/Frank/Coral) – “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • Daniella Dalli (Mother Abbess) – “The Sound of Music” – Marriott Theatre
  • Danielle Davis (Louise) – “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Alex Goodrich (Sheriff Matt Warren/George/Prakaxias) – “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • Alexandra Palkovic (Lois Lane/Bianca) – “Kiss Me, Kate” – Marriott Theatre
  • Bryonha Marie Parham (Beth) – “Life After” – Goodman Theatre
  • Sara Reinecke (Lauren) – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre
  • Vanessa Aurora Sierra (Anita) – “West Side Story” – Marriott Theatre
  • Paulina Yeung (Tuptim) – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

  • Linda Buchanan – “Gem of the Ocean” – Goodman Theatre
  • Rachel Hauck – “Good Night, Oscar” – Goodman Theatre
  • Jack Magaw – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Jack Magaw – “Two Trains Running” – Court Theatre
  • Angela Weber Miller – “Steel Magnolias” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Todd Rosenthal – “King James” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company and Center Theatre Group
  • Arnel Sancianco – “The Chinese Lady” – TimeLine Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

  • Sarah Lewis – “Naperville” – Buffalo Theatre Ensemble
  • Michelle Lilly – “The Tragedy of King Christophe” – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Lindsay Mummert – “Spay” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
  • Scott Penner – “Rasheeda Speaking” – Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Joe Schermoly – “Hurricane Diane” – Theater Wit

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

  • Raquel Adorno – “Intimate Apparel” – Northlight Theatre
  • Theresa Ham – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” – Paramount Theatre
  • Izumi Inaba – “The Chinese Lady” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Ryan Park – “Evita” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Ryan Park – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre
  • Christine Pascual – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

  • Mara Blumenfeld and Maddy Low – “Hurricane Diane” – Theater Wit
  • Myron Elliott-Cisneros – “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Izumi Inaba – “The Tragedy of King Christophe” – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Marquecia Jordan – “Sister Act” – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Rachel Lambert – “The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story” – Oak Park Festival Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

  • G Clausen – “Queen of the Night” – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Pornchanok Kanchanabanca – “Gem of the Ocean” – Goodman Theatre
  • Ray Nardelli – “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
  • André Pluess – “Good Night, Oscar” – Goodman Theatre
  • André Pluess – “The Lady From the Sea” – Court Theatre
  • André Pluess – “Mr. Dickens’ Hat” – Northlight Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

  • Joyce Ciesil – “Hurricane Diane” – Theater Wit
  • Michael Huey – “Passage” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
  • Christopher Kriz – “The Last Pair of Earlies” – Raven Theatre
  • Christopher Kriz – “The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story” – Oak Park Festival Theatre
  • Jeffrey Levin – “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Josh Schmidt – “The Tragedy of King Christophe” – The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

  • Lee Fiskness – “Forever Plaid” – Drury Lane Productions Greg Hofmann – “Rock of Ages” – Paramount Theatre
  • Jason Lynch – “Choir Boy” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company Robert Perry – “Gem of the Ocean” – Goodman Theatre
  • Yi Zhao – “Life After” – Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

  • Simean “Sim” Carpenter – “The Last Pair of Earlies” – Raven Theatre
  • Liz Gomez and Mac Vaughey – “Passage” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
  • Piper Kirchhofer – “Hurricane Diane” – Theater Wit
  • Jessica Neill – “The Tragedy of King Christophe” – The House Theatre of Chicago
  • K. Story – “The Moors” – A Red Orchid Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Matthew Crowle – “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Marcia Milgrom Dodge – “Evita” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Darren Lee – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Alex Sanchez – “Kiss Me, Kate” – Marriott Theatre
  • Alex Sanchez – “West Side Story” – Marriott Theatre
  • Isaiah Silvia-Chandley and Michael George – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

  • Pornchanok Kanchanabanca – “Gem of the Ocean” – Goodman Theatre
  • Christopher Kriz – “The Last Pair of Earlies” – Raven Theatre
  • Christopher Kriz – “Relentless” – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Christopher Kriz – “The Secret Council” – First Folio Theatre
  • André Pluess and Ben Collins-Sussman – “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
  • Paul James Prendergast – “All’s Well That Ends Well” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC DIRECTION

  • Kory Danielson – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre
  • David Fiorello – “Blues in the Night” – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Tim Laciano – “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I” – Drury Lane Productions
  • Ryan T. Nelson – “The Sound of Music” – Marriott Theatre
  • Victor Pichardo – “American Mariachi” – Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Dallas Theater Center

PROJECTION DESIGN

  • Rasean Davonte Johnson – “Fannie, The Music and Life of Fannie Lou Hamer” – Goodman Theatre in association with Seattle Rep and Asolo Repertory Theatre
  • Rasean Davonte Johnson – “Her Honor Jane Byrne” – Lookingglass Theatre
  • Rasean Davonte Johnson and Michael Salvatore Commendatore – “It Came From Outer Space” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Universal Theatrical Group
  • Liviu Pasare – “Somewhere Over the Border” – Teatro Vista
  • Mike Tutaj – “Groundhog Day The Musical” – Paramount Theatre

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Charlie Baker – “West Side Story” – Marriott Theatre Dave Gonzalez – “Last Hermanos” – A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Christian Kelly-Sordelet and David Blixt – “Athena” – Writers Theatre Jonathan Hawley Purvis – “As You Like It” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater David Woolley – “Sweat” – Paramount Theatre

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

  • Katie Cordts – Wig, Hair & Makeup Design – “Kinky Boots” – Paramount Theatre
  • Rueben D. Echoles – Wig Design – “Women of Soul” – Mercury Theater Chicago
  • Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi – Circus and Movement Design – “Lookingglass Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
  • Jesse Mooney-Bullock – Puppet Design – “The Snow Queen” – The House Theatre of Chicago

SHORT RUN – PRODUCTION

  • “The Magnolia Ballet” – About Face Theatre

SHORT RUN – ENSEMBLE

  • “What to Send Up When It Goes Down” – Congo Square Theatre Company

SHORT RUN – PERFORMER

  • Veronica Garza (Cindy Lou Who) – “Who’s Holiday” – Theater Wit
  • Terry Guest (Ezekiel “Z” Mitchell VI) – “The Magnolia Ballet” – About Face Theatre
  • Jim Ortlieb (Man) – “Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight” – American Blues Theater Deanna Reed-Foster (Donna) – “Wellesley Girl” – Compass Theatre

SHORT RUN – NEW WORK

  • Natalie Y. Moore – “The Billboard” – 16th Street Theater

SHORT RUN – DESIGN

  • Angela Weber Miller – Scenic Design – “Who’s Holiday!” – Theater Wit

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

BY THEATRE COMPANY

Drury Lane Productions21
Goodman Theatre20
Marriott Theatre16
Paramount Theatre13
Chicago Shakespeare Theater10
TimeLine Theatre Company10
Raven Theatre9
Steppenwolf Theatre Company9
A Red Orchid Theatre8
Lookingglass Theatre Company8
Mercury Theater Chicago8
Shattered Globe Theatre7
Court Theatre6
Northlight Theatre6
Porchlight Music Theatre6
Teatro Vista6
Theater Wit6
The House Theatre of Chicago5
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble4
The Second City4
Remy Bumppo Theatre Company3
About Face Theatre2
Citadel Theatre2
Oak Park Festival Theatre2
Writers Theatre2

BY PRODUCTION

“Kinky Boots”8
“Good Night, Oscar”7
“The Moors”7
“Relentless”7
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I”7
“Blues in the Night”6
“It Came From Outer Space”6
“Lookingglass Alice”6
“Somewhere Over the Border”6
“Choir Boy”5
“Evita”5
“The Last Pair of Earlies”5
“Rasheeda Speaking”5
“The Sound of Music”5
“Do the Right Thing, No Worries If Not”4
“Gem of the Ocean”4
“Hurricane Diane”4
“King James”4
“Kiss Me, Kate”4
“Life After”4
“The Luckiest”4
“Sister Act”4
“Spay”4
“The Tragedy of King Christophe”4
“Two Trains Running”4
“Women of Soul”4
“The World Goes ‘Round”4
“As You Like It”3
“The Chinese Lady”3
“Forever Plaid”3
“Intimate Apparel”3
“Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn”3
“Steel Magnolias”3
“West Side Story”3
“Fannie, The Music and Life of Fannie Lou Hamer”2
“Groundhog Day The Musical”2
“Her Honor Jane Byrne”2
“The Lady From the Sea”2
“The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story”2
“The Magnolia Ballet”2
“Outside Mullingar”2
“Passage”2
“This Wide Night”2
“Who’s Holiday!”2

BY INDIVIDUAL

Christopher Kriz5
André Pluess4
Marcia Milgrom Dodge3
Rasean Davonte Johnson3
Izumi Inaba2
Pornchanok Kanchanabanca2
Jack Magaw2
Angela Weber Miller2
Ryan Park2
Ron OJ Parson2
Brian Quijada2
Deanna Reed-Foster2
Alex Sanchez2
Georgette Verdin2