JEFF AWARDS 2011 NON-EQUITY Awards

jeff awards

JEFF NON-EQUITY AWARDS PRESENTED FOR THE 2010 – 2011 SEASON

Redtwist’s “Man from Nebraska” and The Hypocrites’ “Cabaret”

Take Top Production Honors

Chicago, IL.     At its 38th annual celebration of Chicago’s non-union theatre scene, the Jeff Awards honored 27 award recipients for excellence Monday evening at the Park West. The event, emceed by Circle Theatre’s Kevin Bellie for the second consecutive year, featured production numbers by the nominated musicals and presentation of awards, two of which were delivered by robots. The robots, created for Sideshow Theatre Company’s “Heddatron,” earned their creators an award for Robot Design and Engineering in the Artistic Specialization category, shared with Izumi Inaba, who received an award for makeup design for “Cats” at Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre in association with Michael James.

 

Top honors for outstanding play and musical went to Redtwist Theatre for Tracy Letts’ “Man from Nebraska” and The Hypocrites’ unique take on “Cabaret,” which featured actress Jessie Fisher as the traditionally male Emcee, garnering her the award for Principal Actress in a Musical. “Man from Nebraska’s” lead, Chuck Spencer, took home the honor for Principal Actor in a Play. The coveted Ensemble award went to “Shakespeare’s King Phycus” by The Strange Tree Group in association with The Lord Chamberlain’s Men.

 

In the Principal Actress in a Play category there was a tie between Caroline Neff, for Steep Theatre’s “The Brief History of Helen of Troy” (who was also nominated in the same category for “Port,” with Griffin Theatre Company) and Nicole Wiesner for her performance of a schizophrenic role in Trap Door Theatre’s “The First Ladies.” Principal Actor in a Musical honors went to Andrew Mueller as Huck Finn in Bohemian Theatre Ensemble’s “Big River.” Director of a Play also yielded a tie, with the awards going to James Palmer for Red Tape Theatre’s “The Love of the Nightingale” and Jimmy McDermott for Strange Tree’s “The Three Faces of Dr. Crippen,” which also earned a New Work award for playwright Emily Schwartz.

 

Lifeline Theatre continued its winning streak in the New Adaptation category with the award to Robert Kauzlaric for “Neverwhere.” In the Director of a Musical category Matt Hawkins was honored for “Cabaret, and Brenda Didier for Cats.”  Brenda Didier added to her laurels for Choreography for “Cats” and Theo Ubique scored again for Music Direction with the award to Austin Cook for his work on “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein.”

 

Among the companies represented, The Hypocrites walked away with the most awards (6) – 5 for “Cabaret,” followed by Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre in association with Michael James with 5. Reflecting the growing depth and breadth of Chicago’s non-union theatre scene, the awards were presented to a larger number of companies than usual.

The gala evening was presented by the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee under the leadership of Glenn Z. Hering, Chair, and produced by Douglas Bradburd, Non-Equity Wing Chair. The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968.  With 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, it is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors.  The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community.  Jeff members evaluate over 250 theatrical productions and hold two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Jeff Equity Awards Ceremony, honoring productions presented under union contracts, will be held on Monday, November 7, 2011, at Drury Lane Oakbrook in Oakbrook Terrace.
———————————————————————-

COMPLETE LIST OF 2011 Non-Equity Jeff Award RECIPIENTS:

Note the “X” is Tom Williams’pick and the BOLD is the winner

PRODUCTION – PLAY

“A Delicate Balance” – Redtwist Theatre

“Lobby Hero” – Redtwist Theatre

“Stage Door” – Griffin Theatre Company

“The Love of the Nightingale” – Red Tape Theatre

“Man From Nebraska” – Redtwist Theatre X

 

“The Master and Margarita” – Strawdog Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

“Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

“Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

“Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

“Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James X

“The Pirates of Penzance” – The Hypocrites

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Louis Contey – “The Master and Margarita” – Strawdog Theatre Company

Zeljko Djukic – “Baal” – TUTA Theatre Chicago X

Keira Fromm – “Lobby Hero” – Redtwist Theatre

Jimmy McDermott – “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” – The Strange Tree Group

James Palmer – “The Love of the Nightingale” – Red Tape Theatre

Robin Witt – “Stage Door” – Griffin Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Brenda Didier – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James X

Sean Graney – “The Pirates of Penzance” – The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

Jimmy McDermott – “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

P. Marston Sullivan – “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

ENSEMBLE

“Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

“Cats” Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James Ubique X

“Shakespeare’s King Phycus” The Strange Tree Group i/a/ w The Lord

Chamberlain’s Men

“Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

“The Master and Margarita” Strawdog Theatre Company

“The Pirates of Penzance” The Hypocrites

“The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” The Strange Tree Group

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Luke Hamilton (Sherlock Holmes) – “Sherlock Holmes, The Final Adventure Idle Muse Theatre Company

Andrew Jessop (Jeff) – “Lobby Hero” – Redtwist Theatre

Chuck Spencer (Ken Carpenter) – “Man from Nebraska” – Redtwist Theatre X

D’wayne Taylor (Mr. Zero) – “Brutal Imagination” – Caffeine Theatre

Ian Westerfer (Baal) – “Baal” – TUTA Theatre Chicago

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Alex Balestrieri (Dodgson / New Baker) – “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

Andrew Mueller (Huckleberry Finn) – “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble X

Benjamin Sprunger (Robert) – “Company” – Griffin Theatre Company

Jeremy Trager (Lewis Carroll) “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brenda Barrie (Eva/Brenda) – “Memory” BackStage Theatre Company

Mechelle Moe (Terry Randall) – “Stage Door” – Griffin Theatre Company X

Caroline Neff (Charlotte) – “A Brief History of Helen of Troy” Steep Theatre Company

Caroline Neff (Rachel) – “Port” – Griffin Theatre Company

Joy Thorbjornsen- Coates (Fonsia Dorsey) – “The Gin Game” – Lincoln Square Theatre

Nicole Wiesner (Marie) – “The First Ladies” – Trap Door Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Jessie Fisher (The Emcee) – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

Jennifer T. Grubb (Jacky Samson) – “Oh, Boy!” – City Lit Theater Company X

Anita Hoffman (Miss Mona Stangley) – “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” – Circle Theatre

Lindsay Leopold (Sally Bowles) – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Brian Parry (John) – “Shining City” – Redtwist Theatre

Vance Smith (Lenny) – “The Homecoming” Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company

Jon Steinhagen (Big Daddy) – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – Raven Theatre X

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Courtney Crouse (Tom Sawyer) – “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Noah Sullivan (Sheriff Earl Dodd) – “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” – Circle Theatre X

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTNG ROLE – PLAY

Nora Fiffer (Maggie) – “After the Fall” – Eclipse Theatre Company

Lorraine Freund (Mother Superior) – “Agnes of God” – Hubris Productions

Darci Nalepa (Steph) – “reasons to be pretty” – Profiles Theatre

Sarah Pavlak (Agnes) – “Agnes of God” – Hubris Productions X

Amanda Powell (Rosemary) – “Brainpeople” – UrbanTheater Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Kate Harris (Fräulein Schneider) – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

Patti Roeder (Penelope Budd) – “Oh, Boy!” – City Lit Theater Company

Bethany Thomas – “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James X

Dana Tretta (Marta) – “Company” – Griffin Theatre Company

NEW WORK

Emily Schwartz – “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” – The Strange Tree Group

Robert Tenges – “People We Know” – the side project

Tom Willmorth – “Shakespeare’s King Phycus” – The Strange Tree Group i/a/w The Lord Chamberlain’s Men X

NEW ADAPTATION

Christina Calvit – “Wuthering Heights” – Lifeline Theatre X

Robert Kauzlaric – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Carla Stillwell – “Tad in 5th City” – MPAACT

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kevin Bellie – “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas”- Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James X

Marissa Mortiz – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

Myah Shein – “The Love of the Nightingale” – Red Tape Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Mikhail Fiksel – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Chris Gingrich, Henry Riggs, Thea Lux, and Tara Sissom – “That Sordid Little Story” – The New Colony

Josh Schmidt – “Baal” – TUTA Theatre Chicago X

MUSIC DIRECTION

Steve Carson – “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Austin Cook – “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James X

Nicholas Davio – “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Ethan Deppe – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Andrea Velis Simon & Myron Silberstein – “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

SCENIC DESIGN

William Anderson – “Dead Letter Office” – Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater X

Tom Burch – “No Exit” – The Hypocrites

Alan Donahue – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Bob Knuth – “The Philadelphia Story” – Circle Theatre

Ray Toler – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – Raven Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Kevin D. Gawley – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Jared Moore – “No Exit” – The Hypocrites

Jared Moore – “The Pirates of Penzance” -The Hypocrites

Keith Parham – “Baal” – TUTA Theatre Chicago X

Eric Van Tassell – “The Ghost Sonata” – Oracle Productions

COSTUME DESIGN

Matt Guthier – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James  X

Branimira Ivanova – “Wuthering Heights” – Lifeline Theatre

Elizabeth Powell Wislar – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Alison Siple – “Cabaret” – The Hypocrites

SOUND DESIGN

Katherine M. Chavez – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – Raven Theatre

Mikhail Fiksel – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre  X

Kevin O’Donnell – “No Exit” – The Hypocrites

Miles Polaski – “The Love of the Nightingale” – Red Tape Theatre

Stephen Ptacek – “Dead Letter Office” – Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Glen Aduikas, Rick Buesing, Mike Fletcher, Salvador Garcia, Stuart Hecht, David Hyman,Terry Jackson, Don Kerste, Bruce Phillips, Al Schilling, Lisi Stoessel,Eddy Wright – Robot Design & Engineering – “Heddatron” – Sideshow Theatre Company

Aly Renee Amidei – Hair & Makeup Design – “The Master and Margarita” – Strawdog Theatre Company

Michael Buoninconto – Wig Design – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James  X

Izumi Inaba – Makeup Design – “Cats” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Kimberly G. Morris – Puppet Design – “Neverwhere” – Lifeline Theatre

Brett Schneider – Magic Design – “The Master and Margarita” – Strawdog Theatre Company

Claire Yearman – Fight Choreography – “The Love of the Nightingale” – Red Tape Theatre

STATISTICS

In the Season ended March 31, 2011, the Jeff Awards Committee judged the opening nights of 146 non-Equity productions from 62 producing organizations. Of these, 62 productions were “Recommended” by the opening night judges and became eligible for nominations in all categories..

Total Nominations for 2010 – 2011 Season – 106

Total Categories – 23

Total Number of Companies receiving nominations – 32

Total Number of Awards – 28 (including 4 ties and 1 double Award in a non-competitive category)


MULTIPLE RECIPIENTS – COMPANIES

The Hypocrites – 6

Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James – 5

Lifeline Theatre – 3

Redtwist Theatre – 3

The Strange Tree Group – 3 (one i/a/w The Lord Chamberlain’s Men)

Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – 2

MULTIPLE RECIPIENTS – PRODUCTIONS

“Cabaret” – 5

“Cats” – 4

“Neverwhere” – 3

“Big River” – 2

“Man from Nebraska” – 2

 

MULTIPLE RECIPIENTS – INDIVIDUALS

Brenda Didier – 2