Jeff Awards Equity nominations for 2012-2013 productions

drury lane theatre

Jeff Awards Equity nominations honor
outstanding 2012-2013 productions


The Equity Jeff Awards celebrate 45th season

Wednesday, September 4, 2013-Chicago, IL. Five world premiere plays and three new adaptations seen first by Chicago audiences received Jeff nominations by the Jeff Awards Committee and are among the 166 nominations in 36 categories announced for Chicago Equity theatrical productions opened between August 1, 2012 and July 31, 2013.Luis Alfaro’s “Mojada,” a reimagining of Euripides’ Medea transported to Chicago’s Pilsen neighborhood, and Philip Dawkins’ “Failure: A Love Story,” about the life and death of three sisters in 1928 are the two nominated new plays from Victory Gardens Theater’s season.Other curtain firsts for Chicago audiences garnering nominations include “American Wee-Pie” at Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Lisa Dillman’s comedy about economic recession, cupcakes and career second acts; Andrew Hinderaker’s “Dirty” at The Gift Theatre, which questions whether there can be philanthropy in the porn business; and “The Lake Effect” by Rajiv Joseph, performed at Silk Road Rising, revealed secrets of an Indian American family in transition. New Adaptation nominee Christine Mary Dunford crafted Lisa Genova’s novel “Still Alice” for stage at Lookingglass Theatre Company as the telling account of a brilliant professor succumbing to Alzheimer’s disease.Profiles Theatre’s stage hosted Neil LaBute’s adaptation of his 1977 movie “In the Company of Men” about two corporate men competing to seduce and subvert a young deaf employee, while David Rice transformed and transported Shakespeare’s “Cymbeline” into Civil War Appalachia for First Folio Theatre.The 45th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area is Monday, November 4 at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will be offered from 6 to 7:30 p.m., followed by the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, and capped by a buffet reception immediately following.Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays highlight the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and pre- and post-show parties, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors’ Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers’ Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians). The evening is black tie optional and the public is invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org or for more information, contact Jeff Equity Chair Merril Prager at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

During the 2012-13 season, Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 143 Equity productions offered by 51 producing organizations, and from these openings, 109 productions were “Jeff Recommended” and eligible for award nominations.

In the Large Theatre category, Chicago Shakespeare Theater has19 nominations, including eight for their presentation of Stephen Sondheim’s “Sunday In The Park With George,” with nods for Production-Musical-Large, Director Gary Griffin and Music Director Brad Haak, as well as four for Shakespeare’s “Henry VIII”.  Marriott Theatre has 13 nominations, including six for “South Pacific.”  In the Midsize Theatre category, Porchlight Music Theatre has 12 nominations, including six for the rarely produced musical “Pal Joey”.

In the coveted Ensemble category, the Jeff Awards Committee nominated five productions: “columbinus”, a remembrance of the tragic events at Columbine High School, presented by American Theater Company; August Wilson’s “Jitney” from Court Theatre; Mary Zimmerman’s reimagined “Metamorphoses” at Lookingglass Theatre Company; the Q brothers’ hip-hop “Othello: The Remix” at Chicago Shakespeare Theater; and “Wrens”, about the Women’s Royal Navy Servicewomen of World War II, at Rivendell Theatre Ensemble.  Actors’ Equity Association supports the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Ensemble Award.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 52 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards Committee is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. Each year The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 2, 2014, at Park West.

Editors Note: Bold indicates Tom Williams’ picks to win

2013 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Jitney” – Court Theatre
“The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater


PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater
“columbinus” – American Theater Company
“Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre Company
 
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
“The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington
Theatre Company

“Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
“South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
“Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.
“A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Second City Guide to the Opera” – Lyric Opera of Chicago and

The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
William Brown – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
K. Todd Freeman – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli – “columbinus” – American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson – “Jitney” – Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam – “Sweet Charity” – Writers’ Theatre
Charles Newell – “James Joyce’s “The Dead”“ – Court Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
Michael Weber – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

DIRECTOR – REVUE
Kevin Bellie – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier – “A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.
Billy Bungeroth – “The Second City Guide to the Opera” –

Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE
“columbinus” – American Theater Company
“Jitney” – Court Theatre
“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“Wrens” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Teddy) – “Faith Healer” – The Den Theatre
Rom Barkhordar (Othman) – “In A Garden” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) – “The Opponent” –

A Red Orchid Theatre

Dale Calandra (Charlie) – “The Whale” – Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Shannon (Carter) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis (Edward) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Jason Danieley (George) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) – “My One and Only” –

Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) – “What a Glorious Feeling” –

Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) – “33 Variations” –

TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross (Catherine) – “Proof” – Court Theatre
Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) – “Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) – “Sunset Boulevard” –

Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Ross Bryant (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City
Alex Goodrich (Man #1) – “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” –

Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) – “A Clown Car Named Desire” –

The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) – “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of

Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

Katie Rich (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) – “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” –

Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” –

Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) – “Underneath the Lintel” – First Folio Theatre
Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) – “Empanada for a Dream” –

16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman (Hal) – “Proof” – Court Theatre
Jack Hickey (Michael) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) – “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” –

Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions
André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre

in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Moira Harris (Meg) – “The Birthday Party” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) – “Tartuffe” – Court Theatre
Lusia Strus (Jean) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) – “Freshly Fallen Snow” – Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) – “We Three Lizas” – About Face Theatre
Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) – “Singin’ in the Rain” –

Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK
Luis Alfaro – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins – “Failure: A Love Story” – Victory Gardens Theater
Lisa Dillman – “American Wee-Pie” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Hinderaker – “Dirty” – The Gift Theatre
Rajiv Joseph – “The Lake Effect” – Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION
Christine Mary Dunford – “Still Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Neil LaBute – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre
David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Linda Fortunato – “42nd Street” – Theatre at the Center
Tammy Mader – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery – “Now & Forever:

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” – Marriott Theatre
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory –

“Spoon River Anthology” – Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Jones – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Willie Schwarz – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Eugene Dizon – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Brad Haak – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jaret Landon – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Doug Peck – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Doug Peck – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company


SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Kevin Depinet – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Angela Weber Miller – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” –

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin – “Bulrusher” – Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with

Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater
Joe Schermoly – “Completeness” – Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

David Gallo – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler – “Measure for Measure” – Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge – “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West”

– TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Hughey – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” – The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug – “columbinus” – American Theater Company
Jesse Klug – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey – “Empanada for a Dream” – 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christine A. Binder – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre
Robert Christen – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre
T.J. Gerckens – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anne Militello – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater


COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Debbie Baer – “The Nutcracker” – The House Theatre of Chicago
Carol J. Blanchard – “Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Rachel Laritz – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Emily Waecker – “You Never Can Tell” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins – “The Misanthrope” – Court Theatre
Susan E. Mickey – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre
Mariann S. Verheyen – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Harrison Adams – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” –

The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess – “columbinus” –

American Theater Company

Nick Keenan – “Everything is Illuminated” – Next Theatre Company
Jeff Kelley – “The Magnificents” – The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hansen – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
Lindsay Jones – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
James Savage – “Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Woodbury – “Slowgirl” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

Michael Stanfill – “Completeness” – Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj – “33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION
John Tovar – “The Opponent” – A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN
Melissa Veal – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

BY THEATRE COMPANY

Chicago Shakespeare Theater 19
Marriott Theatre 13
Court Theater 12
Porchlight Music Theatre 12
Steppenwolf Theatre Company 11
TimeLine Theatre Company 9
Goodman Theatre 8 (1 in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre, 4 in association with Huntington Theatre Company)
Drury Lane Productions 7
Lookingglass Theatre Company 7
A Red Orchid Theatre 6
American Theater Company 5
Mercury Theater Chicago 5
The House Theatre of Chicago 4
Northlight Theatre 4
The Second City 4 (2 with Lyric Opera of Chicago)
Victory Gardens Theater 4
Writers’ Theatre 4
American Blues Theater 3
First Folio Theatre 3
Remy Bumppo Theatre Company 3
The Second City e.t.c. 3
16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista 2
Oak Park Festival Theatre 2
Profiles Theatre 2
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 2
Theater Wit 2
Theatre at the Center 2


BY PRODUCTION

“Sunday in the Park with George” 8
“Pal Joey” 6
“South Pacific” 6
“columbinus” 5
“Good People” 5
“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’ ” 5
“Metamorphoses” 5
“Henry VIII” 4
“The Jungle Book” 4
“33 Variations” 3
“Blood and Gifts” 3
“A Class Act” 3
“A Clown Car Named Desire” 3
“Collected Stories” 3
“A Grand Night for Singing” 3
“Jitney” 3
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” 3
“The Liar” 3
“My One and Only” 3
“Oliver!” 3
“The School for Lies” 3
“Simpatico” 3
“Singin’ in the Rain” 3
“Barnum” 2
“A Christmas Carol” 2
“Completeness” 2
“Cymbeline” 2
“Dreamgirls” 2
“Edward Albee’s Seascape” 2
“Empanada for a Dream” 2
“Head of Passes” 2
“In the Company of Men” 2
“The Iron Stag King: Part One” 2
“Julius Caesar” 2
“Let Them Eat Chaos” 2
“Mojada” 2
“The Motherf**ker with the Hat” 2
“The Opponent” 2
“Othello: The Remix” 2
“Proof” 2
“The Second City Guide to the Opera” 2
“Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” 2
“Wasteland” 2
“The Whipping Man” 2
“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of
Woody Guthrie”

2


BY INDIVIDUAL

Mara Blumenfeld 2
Matthew Crowle 2 (1 with Amber Mak)
Lindsay Jones 2
Jesse Klug 2
Susie McMonagle 2
Doug Peck 2
David Rice 2 (1 With Michael Keefe)
Philip S. Rosenberg 2
Walt Spangler 2
Mike Tutaj 2

Get Directions

  show options